Tools

Libanius was overwhelmed with grief, just as he had been at the death of Julian. He gave up composing his orations for a time (Epp. 1026, Letter 182), and constantly refers to his loss thereafter (Letters 179–181, Epp. 1037–9, 1042, 1045, Letters 182–184, 187). The final notice in the Autobiography is the curse called down on Constantinople and the false friends there who had done Cimon wrong (Or. 1.283–5).

464
Concordances

I. This edition of the Letters compared with the editions of Foerster (F), Wolf (W), Fatouros and Krischer (F/Kr), and Bouchery (B). F, W, and F/Kr are cited by number, B by page.

This editionAddresseeFWF/KrB
1Zenobius1515
2Thalassius (i)1616
3Hierocles (i)3903934
4Anatolius (i)391394 a
5Hygieinus393395
6Aristaenetus (i)405407
7Datianus409411
8Aristaenetus (i)4141230
9Aristaenetus (i)4271238
10Heortius4281192
11Aristaenetus (i)4301239
12Themistius (i)43412413751
13Datianus4411033
14Phasganius4541254
15Gorgonius (iv)4691264
16Themistius (i)476113463
17Andronicus (ii)4771270
18Strategius (i)4971185
19Basileius501160368
20Anatolius (i)509423
21Andronicus (ii)51542985
22Anatolius (i)552466
465